Festival Info

Melbourne Fringe Festival Awards

Melbourne Fringe Awards are an opportunity for Melbourne’s arts community to celebrate and acknowledge the diversity, professionalism and exceptional quality of work in each year’s Festival.

At Melbourne Fringe we present four different types of awards:

  • Best in Category Awards
  • Touring Awards
  • Professional Development Awards
  • Special Awards

Information about Awards Eligibility can be found here.

 

Best in Category Awards

Best Cabaret
Lousical the Musical (Lou Wall)

Best Comedy
Patrick Collins – The New Nine (Patrick Collins)

Best Dance & Physical Theatre 
Take Over! 2020: Drishti (Govind Pillai & Raina Peterson, Karma Dance)

Best Experimental 
Take Over! 2020: The Crying Room (Marcus Ian McKenzie)

Best Music  
The Dollar Bin Darlings present “Mind The Dancer” (Aunty Jonny of The Dollar Bin Darlings)

Best Theatre 
落叶归根 (Luò yè guī gēn) Getting Home (Cheryl Ho and Rachel Lee)

Best Visual Arts & Film   
DC Style Fylez: House of Fashion (DC Style Fylez)

Best Words & Ideas
Take Over! 2020 : Namummaa fi Wantoota Namummaa Qancarsan – Humanness and What Took It (Soretti Kadir)

 

Special Awards

Best Emerging Artist
Charlie (Victoria Chen)

Best Feminist Work
Supported by MC Security
Healing through Buliana (Pregnancy) (Madison Connors)

Up People’s Choice Award
Supported by Up
Alien Intimacy (James Batchelor and Zander Porter)

Spirit of the Fringe
The People of Cabaret

Melbourne Fringe Living Legend
Bill Coleby
MORE INFO

Melbourne Fringe Legacy Award
Comrade Paddy Garritty

Artist Development Awards

Access and Inclusion Award
Supported by Arts Access Victoria
A Recorded Companion (Lily Thomson, Callum Cheah and Olivia Staaf)

Best Emerging Indigenous Artist
Supported by Wilin Centre (VCA & MCM)
Candice Lorrae from RECKONING “Te Waiata Paihere Wairua – The Sounds of Woven Souls”

Best Emerging Performance Ensemble
Supported by Theatre Network Australia
Sincerely Survivor (Grace Dance Company)

Best Adaptation from Stage to Screen
Supported by Theatre Network Australia  
Take Over! 2020: The Crying Room (Marcus Ian McKenzie)

Best Emerging Producer
Supported by MILKE
Cheryl Ho and Rachel Lee for 落叶归根 (Luò yè guī gēn) Getting Home

Best Emerging Writer
Supported by Emerging Writers’ Festival
Cheryl Ho for 落叶归根 (Luò yè guī gēn) Getting Home

Emerging Company Incubator Award
Supported by Monash Centre for Theatre and Performance
BEAT Entertainment for RECKONING “Te Waiata Paihere Wairua – The Sounds of Woven Souls”

Market Ready Award
Supported by Regional Arts Victoria
RECKONING “Te Waiata Paihere Wairua – The Sounds of Woven Souls” (Samuel Gaskin & Michala Banas)

The Art Unbound Award
Supported by Experimenta 
Take Over! 2020: The Crying Room (Marcus Ian McKenzie)

Space Cadet Award
Supported by RISING Melbourne
RECKONING “Te Waiata Paihere Wairua – The Sounds of Woven Souls” (Samuel Gaskin & Michala Banas)

The Phantasmagorical Award
Supported by Temperance Hall
homoDeathfuck (Thomas Bradley and David Woods)

Young Creatives Award
Supported by SIGNAL
Maggie Chen and Maggie Zhu for Take Over! 2020: I Am Maggie

Innovation in Culturally Diverse Practice
Supported by Multicultural Arts Victoria
Take Over! 2020: Drishti (Govind Pillai & Raina Peterson, Karma Dance)

Sound and Technical Excellence Award
Supported by Front of House Productions (formerly ALV Productions)
A Red Square (PONY CAM)

 

Touring Awards

The NSW Tour Ready Award
Supported by Sydney Fringe
Selina Jenkins Sings (Selina Jenkins)

The Queensland Tour Ready Award
Supported by Brisbane Comedy Festival
Dazza and Keif Go Viral in Space with Ya Mum (Danni Ray & Keely Windred)

The SA Tour Ready Award
Supported by Adelaide Fringe
Trigger Happy Visualised (Alon Ilsar)

The New Zealand Tour Ready Award
Supported by New Zealand Fringe
落叶归根 (Luò yè guī gēn) Getting Home (Cheryl Ho and Rachel Lee)

 

Fringe Furniture Awards

Most Innovative Work
Supported by Tait
Real Non-Real (Brigitte Owers-Buccianti) for Formosa Coat Stand

Finely Crafted Award (Emerging)
Supported by The Shed
Patrick Connell for Coffee table in quarter sawn American Oak, recycled English oak and huon pine

Designer in Residence Award
Supported by FAB9
Kaspian Kan for Tomi Side Tables

Emerging Designer Award
Supported by Craft Victoria
Richard Greenacre for InFlux Wall Light

Innovative Use of Digital Tools
Supported by Like Butter
CHOW CHOW x Super Joyful Studio (Brandon Chow and Phoebe Richardson) for Pulpy

Fringe Furniture Mentorship Program
Supported by the Naomi Milgrom Foundation
Kaspian Kan
XLV Collective
Brigitte Owers-Buccianti
Katrina Ramm
Patrick Connell
CHOW CHOW x Super Joyful Studio